Thursday, July 24, 2008

Camera Found....Yay!








Yep, there it was. Under a pile of stuff I took to craft day. Of course. So, here's what I've been doing. I have 100 blocks made for the YBR. I'll only use 90, so I'll have some leftovers for something. This is that Connecting Threads Fabric. Yummy stuff!


This is a top I made when I first started last year for my friend Val. I'm finally quilting it. Finally. It was for her birthday last Sept. Maybe it will be finished for this birthday? Let's hope so. Nope, no hoping, it's going to be finished for this birthday! Yep!





This is the cheater quilt I've been hand quilting. It's almost done. Some of the edges left to quilt and then the border and binding. Not sure what to border it with or if I even have any fabric that will work, but this has taught me that I love hand quilting. Yippeee...


You know the best part of having these shelves to store fabric? No one (and by no one I mean Garry) can tell when there has been more added. Nope, it just looks the same to everyone (and by everyone I mean Garry). Giggle! Yep, more has been added recently.








I have been seeing lots about Locker Hooking lately, so I picked up a kit to start with and we'll see. My friend Patti and I are going to do this one together. Yep, Patti and I made a shopping trip a couple of days ago. She's quite crafty. Her hubby, Ted, is very crafty too. He does woodworking. Don't hold it against him, but he's a math teacher at our local Christian School. Here's a link to his website. I've seen a lot of his work in person and it's awesome. He's having a show this weekend that I'm planning to go to. I have just gotta have some of his art! Check it out.

Well, that's it for me here. Gotta make a quick run to the grocery store for milk and then, back to the sewing room for me. Have a wonderful Thursday!

4 comments:

Patchwork Penguin said...

HI Regina,

Glad you found the camera. Looks like you've been busy.

Where did you get your basket/shelf units?? That is a great way to stay organized.

Hugs,

Nancy

KyQuiltlady said...

Sure glad you found the camera. We can't live without a camera. You have some pretty quilts. Glad to know you love hand quilting. Wow! 11 hours! I just can't master it yet. I guess I am spoiled with machine quilting. Keep up the good work.
Brenda

Candace said...

I'll call off the search party! (my brother's joke) I like your YBR, and I made a table runner from my leftovers. A couple of borders and it was good to go, and it turned out great. I also like the other quilts, and your shelves are great. I can see that noone would see things coming and going (and by noone I mean Garry).

Jackie Davis said...

Stumbled on your blog today through the Prolific Quilters online thingy and LOVE these fabrics. Your blocks are beautiful and i hope that quilt gets done! heehee. Just wanted to say HI and I too alwasy list... Christian, wife, mom... then everything else. I had to subscribe to your RSS feed! Eager to see more.

my blog is: http://tinyurl.com/jackiequiltblog

*hugs*
Jackie